Privacy Policy

The purpose of The CAPS Clinic’s Privacy Policy is to outline the details of personal information we collect during the course of running our business; how we may use or disclose the personal information collected; and what measures we take to ensure this information is treated in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Privacy Policy

Find out more about our treatments by selecting an option from the drop down menu.

Privacy Contact

If you have a particular concern or question about your privacy, your personal information held by us or the contents of this Privacy Policy, please speak to any staff member who is present at the time or ask to speak to a manager.

If your issue cannot be resolved at the local level, please submit a written letter to:

The Privacy Officer
The CAPS Clinic
7 Phipps Close
DEAKIN ACT 2600

Or email: patientinfo@capsclinic.com.au Please provide details of the situation or concern, and your details to help us identify and process your submission.

You can find further information on our Feedback Handling policy and process here.

Information Collection

The CAPS Clinic collects the personal information it needs to provide services and information to patients and for its business operations. The primary purpose of the information collected is to provide and improve treatments, surgical interventions and products.

The CAPS Clinic may collect the following types of personal information about you: your name and contact details, Medicare, DVA or Private Health Insurance number, billing information, treatments undertaken, medical and surgical history, usage of our services and products.

This may be collected via patient forms, in person at our clinics, over the phone, online contact forms on our website www.capsclinic.com.au and subdomains/ pages, online surveys or by email.

Using Your Information

We hold, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, in order to provide our services and products to you (including as described above), or otherwise as required or authorised by law. We also use your information for internal purposes, like charging, billing, internal research and development, and maintaining and developing our business systems, and to assist in answering your queries or providing further relevant information to you relating to our products or services.

Your email address will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which you have provided it. It will not be added to a marketing list or used or disclosed for any other purpose without your explicit consent.

If you want to opt out of any email marketing communications, you may do so by contacting us or selecting ‘unsubscribe’ on the footer of the marketing email received.

Disclosing Personal Information

For the purposes we have described, we may disclose your personal information:

  • to government agencies or individuals appointed by a government responsible for the investigation and resolution of disputes or complaints concerning your use of our services and products;
  • where you have otherwise consented; or
  • as otherwise required or authorised by law

Security Safeguards

We have taken and will continue to take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss and from any unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Privacy related to Use of Website

Please refer to our Terms and Conditions Policy for detailed information relating to privacy as it pertains to Use of Website, Website Access & Privacy, Use of Cookies Policy and Google Analytics.

Our website (www.capsclinic.com.au and subdomains or pages) offers an online Contact Form, which collects your first name, last name, email address and a message you enter. When you submit the form on our website, the information is captured and stored on our secure website and transferred to our email account for purposes of communicating with you. By submitting a contact form on our website, you understand and agree to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.

When you visit our website (www.capsclinic.com.au and subdomains or pages), we may collect certain information, such as your server’s IP address, the type of browser you are using, your top level domain name, the pages you access, how long you are on the site, how you got there, documents downloaded and the previous site you have visited etc.

We collect this information through our web host provider and by using website cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can change your cookies permissions in your browser settings.

The de-identified information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse website usage and traffic to help us provide a better website visitor experience. It may also be used to inform our marketing and online advertising.

We will not make attempts to identify users or their browsing activities. However, in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect our Internet Service Provider’s logs.

Access and Correction, and Privacy Complaints Handling

Please find more details in our Feedback Handling Policy.

You have a right to, and we will provide you with, access to most personal information that we have about you. In some circumstances, it may not be possible to provide you with all of your personal information. Where this is the case, we will tell you why.

When you request access, we need to take measures to verify your identity. If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact our Privacy Officer (contact details above) and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

If you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information you may do so to our Privacy Officer in writing, by mail or by email to the address or email address set out at the beginning of this Privacy Policy. When you contact us, please include your email address, name, address and telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. Our Privacy Officer will investigate the complaint and respond to you promptly. If you consider that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, you can complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Policy last updated March 2020.

Find out More

Our clinics provide a full suite of surgical and non-surgical treatments for complete rejuvenation.

Copyright The CAPS Clinic | All Rights Reserved